Home
Go Devils! Radio Coverage
Statistics
GHS Rosters by Name
GHS Rosters by Year
Records by Year
Records by Opponent
Homecoming Results & Queens
Home & Season Openers
Mr. Football Award
Post Season & Playoff Records
Coaching Records
Conference Records
Milestones & Streaks
Links
Contact

wgrvlarge.gif (9141 bytes)

 

 

 

Records by Year
Some years have more information about the season.
Follow the link beside the team's record for that  year's history.

1906 - Won 0, Lost 1
	Tusculum College		6-11	L

1913 - Won 0, Lost 1
	Tusculum College		0-33	L

1916 - Won 1, Lost 0, Tied 1
	Morristown			0-0	T
	Morristown			6-0	W

1917 - Won 0, Lost 2
	Tusculum College		13-51	L
	Morristown			0-19	L
	Cocke County			-	 

1918 - Won , Lost
	Morristown			-	 
	Cocke County			-	 

1919 - Won 0, Lost 3, Tied 1
Oct 10	Cocke County	Newport		0-18	L
Oct 15	Morristown	Greeneville	0-10	L
Nov 14	Cocke County	Greeneville	0-6	L
Nov 20	Tennessee High	Bristol		6-6	T

1920 - Won 4, Lost 3 - MORE HISTORY
Oct  5	Milligan Coll.			20-0	W
Oct  8	Morristown			6-12	L
Oct 18	Milligan Coll.			3-0	W
Oct 29	Washington Coll			51-0	W
Nov  5	Emory & Henry			0-14	L
Nov 12	Morristown			6-0	W
Nov 25	E. TN Normal			26-27	L

1921 - Won 3, Lost 2
	Tennessee High			0-27	L
	Science Hill			7-6	W
	Kingsport Cent			19-0	W
	Tennessee High			0-41	L
	Science Hill			13-7	W

1922 - Won 3, Lost 0, Tied 1
Oct 5	Washington Coll	Greeneville	0-0	T
Nov 20	Washington Coll	Greeneville	55-0	W
Nov 18	Washington Coll	Greeneville	53-7	W
Nov 25	Cocke County	Greeneville	20-0	W


cpmcneesesmall.jpg (7786 bytes)
C.P. McNeese(1923)
1923 - Won 1, Lost 7
Sep 22	Knoxville High	Knoxville	0-39	L
Sep 25	Tusculum Coll	Greeneville	6-12	L
Sep 29	Unicoi County	Greeneville	0-64	L
Oct 6	Tennessee High	Greeneville	0-13	L
Oct 13	Unicoi County	Erwin		0-120	L
Oct 19	Cocke County	Greeneville	-	 
Oct 27	Science Hill	Johnson City	0-76	 
Nov 17	Tennessee High	Bristol		0-14	L
Nov 24	Science Hill	Greeneville	14-6	W
Nov 29	Cocke County	Newport		-	
Read the 1923 Team History 


beasleysmall.jpg (10529 bytes)
Coach Beasley (1924)
1924 - Won 4, Lost 5, Tied 1
Oct 3	Cocke County	Newport		6-0	W
Oct 17	Science Hill	Johnson City	0-0	T
Oct 30	Elizabethton	Greeneville	37-0	W
Nov 21	Jefferson City			19-0	W
Nov 26	Cocke County	Greeneville	42-0	W
	Unicoi County			0-74	L
	Morristown			0-28	L
	Unicoi County			0-48	L
	Morristown			0-57	L
	Jefferson City			6-13	L

1925 - Won 1, Lost 7, Tied 2
	Unicoi County			0-33	L
	Milligan B Team			0-3	L
Oct 2	Elizabethton	Greeneville	52-0	W
Oct 9	Jefferson City	Jefferson City	0-6	L
Oct 16	Murphy College	Sevierville	0-7	L
Oct 23	Asheville	Asheville	9-12	L
Oct 30	Morristown	Greeneville	0-15	L
Nov 6	Science Hill	Greeneville	0-0	T
Nov 11	Sevierville	Greeneville	12-12	T
Nov 26	Dobyns Bennett	Kingsport	6-40	L

1926 - Won 0, Lost 4, Tied 1
	Tennessee High	Greeneville	0-3	L
	Dobyns Bennett	Kingsport	0-57	L
	Murphy College	Greeneville	0-7	L
	Elizabethton	Elizabethton	13-13	T
	Sevierville	Sevierville	-	 
	Science Hill	Johnson City	0-32	L
Morristown	Morristown	-


philsawyersmall.jpg (4975 bytes)
Phil Sawyer(1927)
1927 - Won 0, Lost 5
	Unicoi County	Erwin		0-53	L
	Science Hill	Greeneville	0-60	L
	Morristown	Greeneville	6-46	L
	Dobyns Bennett	Greeneville	0-69	L
	Sevier County	Greeneville	0-47	L


gradyadkissonsmall.jpg (9183 bytes)
Grady Leo Adkisson (1928-1933)
1928 - Won 3, Lost 5, Tied 1
Sep 21	Murphy College	Sevierville	0-40	L
Sep 28	Cocke County	Greeneville	12-0	W
Oct 5	Milligan Fresh	Greeneville	6-6	T
Oct 12	Tusculum B Team	Greeneville	12-0	W
Oct 19	Elizabethton	Elizabethton	0-21	L
Oct 25	Unicoi County	Greeneville	0-32	L
Nov 2	New Market	Greeneville	12-0	W
Nov 9	Jonesborough	Greeneville	0-6	L
Nov 16	Harriman	Greeneville	0-38	L

1929 - Won 4, Lost 6
	Jefferson City	Greeneville	46-0	W
	Science Hill	Johnson City	0-7	L
	Harriman	Harriman	7-6	W
	Cocke County	Newport		7-0	W
	Elizabethton	Greeneville	0-13	L
	Unicoi County	Erwin		0-20	L
	Coreyton Gibbs	Greeneville	0-6	L
	Jonesborough	Jonesborough	6-0	W
	Tennessee High	Bristol		0-31	L
	Morristown	Greeneville	0-2	L

1930 - Won 5, Lost 4, Tied 1
Sep 19	Unicoi County	Greeneville	0-6	L
Sep 26	Science Hill	Greeneville	7-12	L
Oct 3	Harriman	Harriman	-	 
Oct 10	Cocke County	Greeneville	0-0	T
Oct 17	Elizabethton	Elizabethton	0-19	L
Oct 24	Mosheim		Greeneville	66-6	W
Oct 31	Tusculum B	Greeneville	7-0	W
Nov 1	Rogersville	Rogersville	22-0	W
Nov 7	Jonesborough	Greeneville	13-0	W
Nov 14	Tennessee High	Greeneville	0-25	L
Nov 21	Coreyton Gibbs	Greeneville	55-0	W

1931 - Won 6, Lost 3
Sep 19	Unicoi County	Erwin		0-31	L
Sep 22	Mosheim		Greeneville	25-0	W
Oct 2	Harriman	Greeneville	7-6	W
Oct 9	Cocke County	Newport		7-21	L
Oct 16	Elizabethton	Greeneville	0-25	L
Oct 23	Karns		Greeneville	59-0	W
Oct 26	Rogersville	Rogersville	13-0	W
Nov 6	Jonesborough	Greeneville	12-0	W
Nov 11	Mountain City	Greeneville	25-0	W

1932 - Won 7, Lost 3, Tied 1
Sep 16	New Market	Greeneville	7-0	W
Sep 23	Jacksboro	Greeneville	40-0	W
Sep 30	Murphy College	Greeneville	31-0	W
Oct 8	Cocke County	Greeneville	41-6	W
Oct 14	Elizabethton	Elizabethton	12-25	L
Oct 21	Mosheim		Greeneville	19-0	W
Oct 28	Rogersville	Greeneville	25-7	W
Nov 4	Jonesborough	Greeneville	6-6	T
Nov 11	Mountain City	Mountain City	6-13	L
Nov 23	Morristown	Morristown	0-55	L
Nov 17	Englewood	Greeneville	32-6	W

1933 - Won 9, Lost 3, Tied 1
Sep 8	Jacksboro	Greeneville	39-0	W
Sep 15	Powell		Knoxville	7-0	W
Sep 22	Dobyns Bennett	Greeneville	7-13	L
Sep 29	Murphy College	Greeneville	0-0	T
Oct 6	Cocke County	Greeneville	20-6	W
Oct 13	Elizabethton	Greeneville	12-28	L
Oct 20	Tennessee High	Bristol		25-6	W
Oct 26	Rogersville	Greeneville	20-6	W
Nov 3	Jonesborough	Greeneville	6-0	W
Nov 11	Pennington Gap	Greeneville	46-0	W
Nov 17	New Market	Greeneville	12-7	W
Nov 23	Marshall	Greeneville	38-0	W
	Morristown	Greeneville	0-27	L


buddyhackmansmall.jpg (16869 bytes)
Buddy Hackman (1934)
1934 - 4, Lost 4, Tied 2
Sep 14	Happy Valley	Greeneville	12-0	W
Sep 21	Dobyns Bennett	Kingsport	0-19	L
Sep 28	Boones Creek	Greeneville	14-7	W
Oct 5	Powell		Greeneville	7-7	T
Oct 12	Blountville	Greeneville	33-0	W
Oct 19	Tennessee High	Greeneville	6-6	T
Nov 2	Morristown	Morristown	0-13	L
Nov 9	Jonesborough	Greeneville	0-7	L
Nov 16	New Market	Greeneville	0-13	L
Nov 30	Cocke County	Greeneville	39-0	W


tydisneysmall1.jpg (6898 bytes)
Ty Disney (1935-1936)
1935 - Won 9, Lost 1
Sep 20	Blountville	Greeneville	36-0	W
Sep 14	Happy Valley	Greeneville	26-0	W
Sep 27	Boones Creek	Greeneville	52-0	W
Oct 4	Rogersville	Greeneville	26-0	W
Oct 18	Tennessee High	Bristol		19-6	W
Oct 31	Morristown	Greeneville	14-6	W
Oct 11	Dobyns Bennett	Greeneville	6-7	L
Nov 8	Jonesborough	Greeneville	35-0	W
Nov 15	New Market	Greeneville	31-0	W
Nov 28	Cocke County	Tusculum	21-6	W

1936 - Won 9, Lost 2
	Boones Creek	Greeneville	32-0	W
	Rogersville	Rogersville	19-6	W
	Jefferson City	Jefferson City	13-6	W
	New Market	New Market	26-2	W
	Cocke County	Greeneville	45-0	W
	Tennessee High	Greeneville	0-6	L
	Morristown	Morristown	14-6	W
	Unicoi County	Greeneville	6-0	W
	Dobyns Bennett	Kingsport	0-45	L
	Jonesborough	Jonesborough	38-0	W
	Happy Valley	Greeneville	58-0	W


lairdholtsmall.jpg (9664 bytes)
Laird Holt (1937-1939)
1937 - Won 4, Lost 5, Tied 1
Sep 17	Jefferson City	Greeneville	0-0	T
Sep 24	Boones Creek	Greeneville	0-19	L
Oct 1	Rogersville	Greeneville	12-6	W
Oct 7	New Market	Greeneville	6-2	W
Oct 15	Tennessee High	Bristol		0-25	L
Oct 22	Unicoi County	Erwin		0-7	L
Oct 19	Morristown 	Greeneville	0-19	L
Nov 5	Jonesborough	Greeneville	52-0	W
Nov 11	Science Hill	Johnson City	6-28	L
Nov 17	GHS Alumni	Greeneville	12-0	W
Nov 25	Cocke County	Newport		0-0	T

1938 - Won 9, Lost 1, Tied 1
Sep 2	Happy Valley	Greeneville	20-7	W
Sep 9	Sevier County	Greeneville	20-0	W
Sep 16	Jefferson City	Greeneville	28-7	W
Sep 23	Rogersville	Greeneville	12-6	W
Sep 30	Unicoi County	Erwin		6-14	L
Oct 7	New Market	Greeneville	7-0	W
Oct 14	Tennessee High	Greeneville	12-6	W
Oct 21	Jonesborough	Greeneville	18-0	W
Oct 27	Morristown	Morristown	0-0	T
Nov 4	TSD		Greeneville	6-0	W
Nov 11	Science Hill	Greeneville	7-6	W

1939 - Won 6, Lost 5, Tied 1
Sep 8	Gate City	Greeneville	20-0	W
Sep 15	Asheville	Asheville	6-13	L
Sep 22	Cookeville	Greeneville	18-6	W
Sep 29	Sevierville	Sevierville	6-7	L
Oct 6	Knox Central	Greeneville	6-14	L
Oct 13	Jonesborough	Greeneville	28-6	W
Oct 20	Parker High/SC	Greeneville	0-21	L
Oct 26	Morristown	Greeneville	0-0	T
Nov 10	McMinn Co	Greeneville	13-0	W
Nov 1	Young High	Greeneville	0-7	L
Nov 24	Rogersville	Greeneville	52-0	W
Nov 30	Cocke County	Newport		6-0	W


tydisneysmall.jpg (9547 bytes)
Ty Disney (1940-1954)
1940 - Won 0, Lost 9
Sep 13	Unicoi County	Greeneville	0-12	L
Sep 20	Virginia High	Greeneville	6-7	L
Sep 27	Gate City	Greeneville	0-6	L
Oct 4	Knox Central	Knoxville	0-46	L
Oct 11	Cocke County 	Greeneville	0-6	L
Oct 18	Parker High	Greenville, SC	0-20	L
Oct 24	Morristown	Morristown	0-39	L
Nov 8	Athens 		Greeneville	6-26	L
Nov 15	Young High	Knoxville	0-31	L

1941 - Won 7, Lost 2
Sep 5	Cocke County	Greeneville	6-0	W
Sep 12	Unicoi County	Erwin		7-6	W
Sep 19	Virginia High	Greeneville	0-12	L
Sep 26	Sevier County	Greeneville	38-0	W
Oct 3	Young High	Greeneville	6-7	L
Oct 10	Cocke County	Newport		34-0	W
Oct 16	New Market	Greeneville	39-0	W
Oct 24	Morristown 	Greeneville	39-0	W
Oct 31	Shoemaker High	Gate City	20-2	W

1942 - Won 7, Lost 0
Sep 11	Unicoi County	Greeneville	13-0	W
Sep 18	Sevierville	Greeneville	42-0	W
Sep 25	Morristown	Morristown	26-0	W
Oct 2	Young High	Knoxville	13-6	W
Oct 9	Cocke County	Newport		43-6	W
Oct 23	Morristown 	Greeneville	31-0	W
Oct 30	Virginia High	Bristol		44-0	W

1943 - Won 2, Lost 1
Oct 1	Science Hill	Johnson City	0-6	L
	GHS Srs v Jrs	Greeneville	21-6	W
	GHS Srs v Fr	Greeneville	21-0	W

1944 - Won 3, Lost 0, Tied 4
Sep 1	Unicoi County	Erwin		26-6	W
Sep 8	Morristown	Morristown	27-3	W
Sep 22	Science Hill	Johnson City	13-13	T
Oct 23	Science Hill	Greeneville	19-19	T
Oct 28	Morristown	Greeneville	66-0	W
Nov 3	Unicoi County	Greeneville	12-12	T
Nov 10	Young High	Greeneville	0-0	T

1945 - Won 5, Lost 1
Sep 7	Unicoi County	Erwin		31-0	W
Sep 14	Science Hill	Johnson City	19-0	W
Sep 21	Science Hill	Greeneville	25-0	W
Oct 13	Young High	Knoxville	2-32	L
	Jefferson City	Greeneville	44-0	W
Nov 2	Unicoi County	Greeneville	32-6	W

1946 - Won 2, Lost 1, Tied 1
	Canton High	Canton		13-20	L
	Tusculum B Team	Greeneville	6-6	T
	Rogersville	Greeneville	41-0	W
	Cocke County	Newport		25-7	W

1947 - Won 8, Lost 1
	Tusculum B Team	Greeneville	12-6	W
Sep 19	Rogersville	Greeneville	46-0	W
Sep 26	Stair Tech 	Greeneville	13-20	L
Oct 3	Farragut	Greeneville	57-0	W
Oct 10	Mountain City	Mountain City	37-0	W
Oct 17	Cocke County	Newport		6-0	W
Oct 24	Oak Ridge	Oak Ridge	31-2	W
Oct 31	Sevier County	Sevierville	38-0	W
	GHS Alumni	Greeneville	18-14	W

1948 - Won 7, Lost 2
Sep 10	Unicoi County	Greeneville	13-7	W
Sep 17	Cocke County	Newport		51-7	W
Sep 24	Gate City	Greeneville	59-6	W
Sep 30	ETSU Freshmen	Greeneville	12-0	W
Oct 8	Mountain City	Greeneville	46-0	W
Oct 15	Morristown	Morristown	0-12	L
Oct 22	Oak Ridge	Oak Ridge	7-6	W
Oct 29	Sevier County	Greeneville	27-19	W
Nov 5	Stair Tech	Knoxville	7-14	L

1949 - Won 3, Lost 5
Sep 2	Everett High	Greeneville	32-7	W
Sep 9	Unicoi County	Greeneville	7-12	L
Sep 16	Bradley		Cleveland	7-24	L
Sep 23	Brevard		Brevard, NC	26-12	W
Oct 6	Maryville	Maryville	12-27	L
Oct 14	Knox Central	Greeneville	7-14	L
Oct 27	Cocke County 	Greeneville	27-0	W
Nov 4	Stair Tech	Greeneville	7-13	L

1950 - Won 7, Lost 1, Tied 2
Sep 1	Everett		Maryville	28-0	W
Sep 8	Unicoi County	Erwin		13-13	T
Sep 15	Bradley 	Greeneville	26-6	W
Sep 22	Brevard		Greeneville	40-6	W
Sep 29	Jonesborough	Greeneville	52-6	W
Oct 6	Maryville	Greeneville	13-13	T
Oct 13	Knox Central	Knoxville	6-0	W
Oct 20	Morristown	Greeneville	6-7	L
Oct 27	Cocke County	Newport		47-13	W
Nov 3	Stair Tech	Greeneville	38-0	W

1951 - Won 5, Lost 2
	Unicoi County	Greeneville	12-19	L
Sep 28	Sullivan County	Greeneville	46-6	W
Oct 5	Knox Central	Greeneville	14-0	W
Oct 19	Morristown	Morristown	34-7	W
Oct 26	Cocke County 	Greeneville	52-0	W
Nov 2	Waynesville	Greeneville	0-7	L
Nov 9	McMinn County	Athens		41-0	W

1952 - Won 6, Lost 4, Tied 1
Aug29	Jonesborough	Greeneville	29-0	W
Sep 5	Unicoi County	Erwin		6-7	L
Sep 12	Tennessee High	Bristol		0-21	L
Sep 26	Sullivan County	Kingsport	0-0	T
Oct 3	Knox Central	Knoxville	6-20	L
Oct 17	Morristown 	Greeneville	26-6	W
Oct 24	Sevier County	Greeneville	47-0	W
Oct 31	Waynesville	Waynesville	19-13	W
Nov 7	McMinn County	Greeneville	14-6	W
Nov 21	Hendersonville	Greeneville	14-6	W
Nov 28	Spring City	Greeneville	19-20	L
(Tobacco Bowl)


1953 - Won 1, Lost 7
Sep 4	Unicoi County	Greeneville	6-25	L
Sep 25	Sullivan County	Greeneville	13-39	L
Oct 2	Elizabethton	Elizabethton	6-33	L
Oct 16	Morristown	Morristown	6-26	L
Oct 23	Sevier County	Sevierville	0-28	L
Oct 30	Waynesville	Greeneville	0-7	L
Nov 6	Blue Ridge	Greeneville	32-0	W
Nov 13	Cocke County	Greeneville	6-19	L

1954 - Won 7, Lost 2, Tied 2
Sep 3	Unicoi County	Erwin		7-0	W
Sep 10	Tennessee High	Greeneville	25-14	W
Sep 17	Jonesborough	Greeneville	43-0	W
Sep 24	Sullivan County	Kingsport	26-6	W
Oct 1	Elizabethton	Greeneville	7-27	L
Oct 8	Rogersville	Rogersville	0-6	L
Oct 15	Morristown 	Greeneville	7-0	W
Oct 22	Hurley		Greeneville	13-0	W
Oct 29	Waynesville	Waynesville	14-14	T
Nov 12	Cocke County	Newport		27-0	W
Nov 25	Knoxville West	Greeneville	13-13	T
(Tobacco Bowl)



leonardcoffmansmall.jpg (7172 bytes)
Leonard Coffman (1955-1959)
1955 - Won 8, Lost 2, Tied 1
Sep 2	Unicoi County	Greeneville	0-14	L
Sep 10	Tennessee High	Bristol		14-0	W
Sep 23	Church Hill	Greeneville	27-7	W
Sep 30	Elizabethton	Elizabethton	12-0	W
Oct 7	Rogersville	Greeneville	6-6	T
Oct 14	Morristown	Morristown	7-6	W
Oct 21	Sevier County	Sevierville	27-6	W
Oct 28	Science Hill	Greeneville	21-12	W
Nov 4	Knoxville West	Greeneville	40-20	W
Nov 11	Cocke County 	Greeneville	33-7	W
Nov 24	Knox Central	Greeneville	7-14	L
(Tobacco Bowl)


1956 - Won 5, Lost 5
Aug31	Unicoi County	Erwin		0-13	L
Sep 7	Tennessee High	Greeneville	6-13	L
Sep 14	Sevier County	Greeneville	13-6	W
Sep 21	Church Hill	Church Hill	0-7	L
Sep 28	Elizabethton 	Greeneville	21-14	W
Oct 12	Morristown	Greeneville	25-0	W
Oct 19	Dobyns Bennett	Greeneville	0-20	L
Oct 26	Science Hill	Johnson City	14-0	W
Nov 2	Knoxville West	Greeneville	33-13	W
Nov 9	Cocke County	Newport		7-13	L

1957 - Won 8, Lost 2, Tied 1
Aug30	Unicoi County	Greeneville	0-0	T
Sep 6	Cocke County	Greeneville	37-0	W
Sep 13	Tennessee High	Bristol		20-6	W
Sep 20	Rogersville	Greeneville	34-0	W
Sep 27	Elizabethton	Elizabethton	19-12	W
Oct 4	Lynn View	Greeneville	39-6	W
Oct 11	Morristown	Morristown	20-7	W
Oct 18	Dobyns Bennett	Kingsport	7-14	L
Oct 25	Science Hill	Greeneville	7-27	L
Nov 1	Knoxville West	Knoxville	27-7	W
Nov 9	Middlesboro	Middlesboro, KY	32-7	W
(Pinnacle Bowl)


1958 - Won 7, Lost 4
Aug29	Sevier County	Greeneville	20-0	W
Sep 5	Cocke County	Newport		7-0	W
Sep 12	Tennessee High	Greeneville	6-13	L
Sep 19	Unicoi County	Erwin		6-13	L
Sep 26	Elizabethton	Greeneville	6-7	L
Oct 3	Lynn View	Kingsport	33-0	W
Oct 10	Morristown	Greeneville	7-6	W
Oct 17	Dobyns Bennett	Greeneville	14-7	W
Oct 24	Science Hill	Johnson City	6-7	L
Oct 31	Knoxville Young	Knoxville	20-0	W
Nov 27	Unicoi County	Erwin		13-0	W
(Tobacco Bowl)


1959 - Won 3, Lost 6, Tied 2
Aug28	Sevier County	Sevierville	12-0	W
Sep 3	Cocke County	Greeneville	13-6	W
Sep 11	Tennessee High	Bristol		0-20	L
Sep 18	Unicoi County	Greeneville	14-0	W
Sep 25	Elizabethton	Elizabethton	0-20	L
Oct 9	Morristown	Morristown	6-6	T
Oct 16	Dobyns Bennett	Kingsport	0-45	L
Oct 23	Science Hill 	Greeneville	0-12	L
Oct 30	Knoxville Young	Greeneville	14-20	L
Nov 6	LaFollette	Greeneville	0-0	T
Nov 26	Church Hill	Greeneville	14-18	L
(Quarterback Bowl)


donrileysmall.jpg (10015 bytes)
Don Riley (1960-1965)
1960 - Won 7, Lost 4
Sep 2	Cocke County	Newport		26-6	W
Sep 9	Tennessee High	Greeneville	7-27	L
Sep 16	Unicoi County	Erwin		12-6	W
Sep 23	Elizabethton	Greeneville	0-7	L
Oct 7	Morristown	Greeneville	13-0	W
Oct 14	Dobyns Bennett	Greeneville	0-19	L
Oct 20	Science Hill	Johnson City	7-13	L
Oct 28	Church Hill	Church Hill	6-0	W
Nov 4	LaFollette	LaFollette	41-13	W
Nov 11	TMI		Greeneville	34-7	W
Nov 24	Rogersville	Greeneville	13-0	W

1961 - Won 9, Lost 2
Sep 1	Cocke County	Greeneville	18-0	W
Sep 8	Tennessee High	Bristol		0-19	L
Sep 15	Unicoi County	Greeneville	27-7	W
Sep 22	Elizabethton	Elizabethton	19-7	W
Oct 6	Morristown	Morristown	21-7	W
Oct 13	Dobyns Bennett	Kingsport	13-7	W
Oct 20	Science Hill	Greeneville	6-7	L
Oct 27	Church Hill	Greeneville	27-0	W
Nov 3	Boones Creek	Greeneville	48-0	W
Nov 10	TMI		Sweetwater	26-13	W
Nov 23	Knoxville East	Greeneville	20-7	W
(Tobacco Bowl)

1962 - Won 5, Lost 6
Aug31	Cocke County	Newport		20-0	W
Sep 7	Tennessee High	Greeneville	12-7	W
Sep 14	Unicoi County	Erwin		7-6	W
Sep 21	Elizabethton	Greeneville	0-13	L
Oct 5	Morristown 	Greeneville	7-28	L
Oct 12	Dobyns Bennett	Greeneville	0-26	L
Oct 19	Science Hill	Johnson City	0-20	L
Oct 26	Huntsville	Greeneville	19-7	W
Nov 2	Rogersville	Rogersville	7-19	L
Nov 9	Brainerd	Greeneville	0-32	L
Nov 16	Unicoi County	Greeneville	19-12	W
(Tobacco Bowl)


1963 - Won 7, Lost 4
Aug30	Cocke County	Newport		50-6	W
Sep 6	Tennessee High	Bristol		13-7	W
Sep 13	Unicoi County	Greeneville	10-0	W
Sep 20	Elizabethton	Elizabethton	0-10	L
Sep 27	Brevard		Greeneville	17-7	W
Oct 4	Morristown	Morristown	6-19	L
Oct 11	Dobyns Bennett	Kingsport	3-7	L
Oct 18	Science Hill	Greeneville	9-19	L
Oct 25	Huntsville	Greeneville	67-0	W
Nov 1	Brainerd	Chattanooga	26-0	W
Nov 15	Jefferson City	Greeneville	21-6	W
(Tobacco Bowl)


1964 - Won 8, Lost 3
Aug28	Cocke County	Newport		34-6	W
Sep 4	Lake City	Greeneville	27-0	W
Sep 11	Tennessee High	Greeneville	17-7	W
Sep 18	Unicoi County	Erwin		35-0	W
Sep 25	Elizabethton	Greeneville	19-0	W
Oct 2	Brevard		Brevard, NC	0-7	L
Oct 9	Morristown	Greeneville	14-7	W
Oct 17	Dobyns Bennett	Greeneville	6-12	L
Oct 23	Science Hill	Johnson City	28-12	W
Oct 30	Brainerd	Greeneville	7-21	L
Nov 13	Knox Fulton	Greeneville	12-7	W
(Tobacco Bowl)


1965 - Won 5, Lost 6
Aug27	Lynn View	Greeneville	14-13	W
Sep 3	Cocke County	Greeneville	26-6	W
Sep 9	Tennessee High	Bristol		6-13	L
Sep 17	Unicoi County	Greeneville	14-7	W
Sep 24	Elizabethton	Elizabethton	0-13	L
Oct 8	Morristown	Morristown	0-14	L
Oct 15	Dobyns Bennett	Kingsport	0-21	L
Oct 22	Science Hill	Greeneville	7-35	L
Oct 29	Brainerd	Chattanooga	20-7	W
Nov 5	Ketron		Greeneville	20-0	W
Nov 12	Chattanooga Cty	Greeneville	0-12	L


billlongsmall.jpg (7748 bytes)
Bill Long (1966)
1966 - Won 2, Lost 8
Sep 2	Cocke County	Newport		27-6	W
Sep 9	Tennessee High	Greeneville	12-28	L
Sep 16	Unicoi County	Erwin		6-27	L
Sep 23	Elizabethton	Greeneville	14-13	W
Sep 30	Alcoa		Alcoa		6-34	L
Oct 7	Morristown	Greeneville	7-38	L
Oct 14	Dobyns Bennett	Greeneville	0-48	L
Oct 21	Science Hill	Johnson City	0-39	L
Oct 28	Brainerd	Greeneville	6-40	L
Nov 4	Ketron		Kingsport	12-33	L


wayneanthonysmall.jpg (5577 bytes)
Wayne Anthony (1969-1971)
1967 - Won 4, Lost 6
Sep 1	Cocke County	Greeneville	12-6	W
Sep 8	Tennessee High	Bristol		6-14	L
Sep 15	Unicoi County	Greeneville	24-0	W
Sep 22	Elizabethton	Elizabethton	13-6	W
Sep 29	Alcoa		Greeneville	7-0	W
Oct 6	Morristown	Morristown	12-19	L
Oct 13	Dobyns Bennett	Kingsport	7-35	L
Oct 20	Science Hill	Greeneville	12-19	L
Oct 27	Brainerd	Chattanooga	7-26	L
Nov 3	Maryville	Greeneville	13-27	L

1968 - Won 4, Lost 5, Tied 1
Sep 6	Cocke County	Newport		6-14	L
Sep 13	Tennessee High	Greeneville	7-13	L
Sep 20	Unicoi County	Erwin		21-0	W
Sep 27	Elizabethton	Greeneville	13-13	T
Oct 4	Ketron		Kingsport	14-13	W
Oct 11	Morristown	Greeneville	0-13	L
Oct 18	Dobyns Bennett	Greeneville	6-0	W
Oct 25	Sullivan Cent	Greeneville	42-13	W
Nov 1	Science Hill	Johnson City	0-14	L
Nov 8	Maryville	Maryville	6-40	L

1969 - Won 4, Lost 5, Tied 1
Sep 5	Cocke County	Greeneville	26-12	W
Sep 12	Tennessee High	Bristol		6-6	T
Sep 19	Unicoi County	Greeneville	24-0	W
Sep 26	Elizabethton	Elizabethton	0-22	L
Oct 3	Ketron		Greeneville	23-6	W
Oct 10	Morristown	Morristown	2-27	L
Oct 17	Dobyns Bennett	Kingsport	0-20	L
Oct 24	Science Hill	Greeneville	7-21	L
Oct 31	Sullivan Cent	Kingsport	33-26	W
Nov 7	Maryville	Greeneville	14-40	L

1970 - Won 2, Lost 8
Sep 4	Cocke County	Newport		12-0	W
Sep 11	Tennessee High	Greeneville	19-43	L
Sep 18	Unicoi County	Erwin		0-13	L
Sep 25	Elizabethton	Greeneville	7-33	L
Oct 2	Ketron		Kingsport	33-14	W
Oct 9	Morristown East	Greeneville	14-28	L
Oct 16	Dobyns Bennett	Greeneville	7-15	L
Oct 23	Science Hill	Johnson City	0-49	L
Oct 30	Sullivan Cent	Greeneville	15-22	L
Nov 6	Maryville	Maryville	21-54	L

1971 - Won 3, Lost 6, Tied 1
Sep 3	Cocke County	Greeneville	28-6	W
Sep 10	Tennessee High	Bristol		14-35	L
Sep 17	Unicoi County	Greeneville	8-9	L
Sep 24	Elizabethton	Elizabethton	0-7	L
Oct 1	Ketron		Greeneville	38-15	W
Oct 8	Morristown East	Morristown	3-0	W
Oct 15	Dobyns Bennett	Kingsport	0-15	L
Oct 22	Science Hill	Greeneville	21-41	L
Oct 29	Sullivan Cent	Kingsport	27-28	L
Nov 5	Sullivan East	Greeneville	21-21	T


roygregorysmall.jpg (9221 bytes)
Roy Gregory (1971-1976)
1972 - Won 6, Lost 3, Tied 1
Sep 1	Cocke County	Newport		20-14	W
Sep 8	Tennessee High	Greeneville	14-42	L
Sep 15	Unicoi County	Erwin		35-6	W
Sep 22	Elizabethton	Greeneville	18-21	L
Sep 29	M'ville Everett	Maryville	14-14	T
Oct 6	Morristown East	Greeneville	45-0	W
Oct 13	Dobyns Bennett	Greeneville	14-28	L
Oct 20	Science Hill	Johnson City	14-12	W
Oct 26	Sullivan Cent	Greeneville	35-13	W
Nov 2	Sullivan East	Kingsport	9-7	W

1973 - Won 3, Lost 7
Sep 14	Tennessee High	Bristol		0-7	L
Sep 21	Unicoi County	Greeneville	21-0	W
Sep 28	Elizabethton	Elizabethton	6-15	L
Oct 5	Knoxville Doyle	Greeneville	27-19	W
Oct 12	Morristown East	Morristown	0-14	L
Oct 19	Dobyns Bennett	Kingsport	7-13	L
Oct 26	Science Hill	Greeneville	14-17	L
Nov 2	Sullivan Cent	Kingsport	20-13	W
Nov 9	Sullivan East	Greeneville	0-12	L
Nov 16	McGavock	Greeneville	0-36	L

1974 - Won 7, Lost 3
Sep 13	Tennessee High	Greeneville	13-0	W
Sep 20	Unicoi County	Erwin		26-6	W
Sep 27	Elizabethton	Greeneville	13-0	W
Oct 4	Knoxville Doyle	Knoxville	19-0	W
Oct 11	Morristown East	Greeneville	20-14	W
Oct 18	Dobyns Bennett	Greeneville	0-10	L
Oct 25	Science Hill	Johnson City	0-7	L
Nov 1	Sullivan Cent	Greeneville	20-15	W
Nov 8	Sullivan East	Kingsport	13-3	W
Nov 15	McGavock	Nashville	0-28	L

1975 - Won 2, Lost 8
Aug29	Knox Farragut	Greeneville	27-9	W
Sep 12	Tennessee High	Bristol		0-21	L
Sep 19	Unicoi County	Greeneville	14-28	L
Sep 26	Elizabethton	Elizabethton	0-22	L
Oct 3	Morristown West	Greeneville	0-20	L
Oct 10	Morristown East	Morristown	7-14	L
Oct 17	Dobyns Bennett	Kingsport	0-13	L
Oct 24	Science Hill	Greeneville	12-14	L
Oct 31	Sullivan Cent	Kingsport	0-21	L
Nov 7	Sullivan East	Greeneville	28-0	W

1976 - Won 6, Lost 4
Aug7	Knox Farragut	Knoxville	6-13	L
Sep 10	Tennessee High	Greeneville	14-7	W
Sep 17	Unicoi County	Erwin		27-18	W
Sep 24	Elizabethton	Greeneville	14-0	W
Oct 1	Morristown West	Morristown	6-7	L
Oct 8	Morristown East	Greeneville	0-6	L
Oct 15	Dobyns Bennett	Greeneville	0-24	L
Oct 22	Science Hill	Johnson City	22-21	W
Oct 29	Sullivan Cent	Greeneville	14-6	W
Nov 5	Sullivan East	Kingsport	13-6	W


fredsorrellssmall.jpg (9283 bytes)
Fred Sorrells (1977-1998)
1977 - Won 2, Lost 8
Aug26	Sullivan East	Greeneville	0-14	L
Sep 2	Morristown West	Greeneville	0-7	L
Sep 9	Sevier County	Sevierville	0-18	L
Sep 16	Unicoi County	Erwin		12-15	L
Sep 23	David Crockett	Greeneville	3-0	W
Sep 30	Morristown East	Morristown	7-33	L
Oct 7	Elizabethton	Greeneville	3-24	L
Oct 14	Jefferson Co.	Dandridge	29-25	W
Oct 21	Daniel Boone	Greeneville	24-27	L
Oct 28	Cocke County	Newport		6-21	L

1978 - Won 7, Lost 3
Aug25	Sullivan East	Kingport	0-12	L
Sep 1	Morristown West	Morristown	3-0	W
Sep 8	Sevier County	Greeneville	34-0	W
Sep 15	Unicoi County	Erwin		27-0	W
Sep 22	David Crockett	Jonesborough	10-0	W
Sep 29	Morristown East	Greeneville	7-0	W
Oct 6	Elizabethton	Greeneville	7-20	L
Oct 13	Jefferson Co.	Greeneville	14-7	W
Oct 20	Daniel Boone	Gray		31-0	W
Oct 27	Cocke County	Greeneville	7-18	L

1979 - Won 7, Lost 3
Sep 7	South Greene	Greeneville	19-6	W
Sep 14	Morristown West	Greeneville	16-15	W
Sep 21	Sevier County	Sevierville	21-0	W
Sep 28	Unicoi County	Greeneville	32-7	W
Oct 5	David Crockett	Greeneville	25-6	W
Oct 12	Morristown East	Morristown	14-20	L
Oct 19	Elizabethton	Elizabethton	12-14	L
Oct 26	Jefferson Co.	Dandridge	21-25	L
Nov 2	Daniel Boone	Greeneville	24-12	W
Nov 9	Cocke County	Newport		20-6	W

1980 - Won 6, Lost 4
Sep 5	South Greene	Greeneville	12-0	W
Sep 12	Morristown West	Morristown 	0-6	L
Sep 19	Sevier County	Greeneville	7-6	W
Sep 26	Unicoi County	Erwin		18-19	L
Oct 3	David Crockett	Jonesborough	14-7	W
Oct 10	Morristown East	Greeneville	25-8	W
Oct 17	Elizabethton	Greeneville	7-0	W
Oct 24	Jefferson Co.	Greeneville	13-32	L
Oct 31	Daniel Boone	Gray		6-28	L
Nov 7	Cocke County	Greeneville	15-13	W

1981 - Won 9, Lost 2
Sep 4	South Greene	Greeneville	15-0	W
Sep 11	Cherokee	Rogersville	28-6	W
Sep 18	David Crockett	Greeneville	48-24	W
Sep 25	Unicoi County	Greeneville	20-0	W
Oct 2	Daniel Boone	Gray		15-14	W
Oct 9	Jefferson Co.	Dandridge	14-7	W
Oct 16	Elizabethton	Elizabethton	14-0	W
Oct 23	Morristown East	Greeneville	34-19	W
Oct 30	Morristown West	Greeneville	0-12	L
Nov 6	Cocke County	Newport		13-7	W
Nov 13	Sullivan South	Greeneville*	21-24	L

1982 - Won 7, Lost 3
Sep 3	South Greene	Greeneville	17-0	W
Sep 10	Cherokee	Greeneville	10-0	W
Sep 17	David Crockett	Jonesborough	20-15	W
Sep 24	Unicoi County	Erwin		23-0	W
Oct 1	Daniel Boone	Greeneville	19-12	W
Oct 8	Jefferson Co.	Greeneville	22-31	L
Oct 15	Elizabethton	Greeneville	7-20	L
Oct 22	Morristown West	Morristown	13-33	L
Oct 29	Morristown East	Morristown	36-22	W
Nov 5	Cocke County	Greeneville	14-13	W

1983 - Won 4, Lost 6
Sep 2	South Greene	Greeneville	28-20	W
Sep 9	Cherokee	Rogersville	20-28	L
Sep 16	David Crockett	Greeneville	35-12	W
Sep 23	Unicoi County	Greeneville	17-7	W
Sep 30	Jefferson Co.	Dandridge	7-20	L
Oct 7	Morristown East	Morristown	6-34	L
Oct 14	Elizabethton	Elizabethton	21-7	W
Oct 21	Cocke County	Greeneville	13-21	L
Oct 28	Morristown West	Morristown	20-32	L
Nov 4	Sullivan South	Greeneville	19-25	L

1984 - Won 5, Lost 6
Sep 7	South Greene	Greeneville	0-7	L
Sep 14	Cherokee	Greeneville	21-12	W
Sep 21	David Crockett	Jonesborough	13-21	L
Sep 28	Unicoi County	Erwin		21-25	L
Oct 5	Jefferson Co.	Greeneville	7-30	L
Oct 12	Morristown East	Greeneville	25-7	W
Oct 19	Elizabethton	Greeneville	28-21	W
Oct 26	Cocke County	Newport		29-12	W
Nov 2	Morristown West	Greeneville	20-17	W
Nov 9	Sullivan South	Kingsport	13-21	L
Nov 15	Sullivan South	Johnson City	21-24	L
(Scholar's Bowl)


1985 - Won 8, Lost 3
Aug30	South Greene	Greeneville	28-7	W
Sep 6	Cherokee	Greeneville	35-21	W
Sep 13	Cocke County	Newport		21-14	W
Sep 20	Unicoi County	Greeneville	35-16	W
Sep 27	Morristown West	Greeneville	21-14	W
Oct 4	Morristown East	Greeneville	29-14	W
Oct 11	Jefferson Co.	Dandridge	7-44	L
Oct 18	Elizabethton	Elizabethton	19-41	L
Oct 25	David Crockett	Greeneville	44-12	W
Nov 1	Rutledge	Rutledge	37-6	W
Nov 8	Science Hill	Johnson City*	6-36	L

1986 - Won 7, Lost 3
Aug29	South Greene	Greeneville	40-14	W
Sep 5	Cherokee	Rogersville	34-7	W
Sep 12	Cocke County	Greeneville	15-22	L
Sep 19	Unicoi County	Erwin		14-10	W
Sep 28	Morristown West	Morristown	13-22	L
Oct 3	Morristown East	Morristown	30-8	W
Oct 12	Jefferson Co.	Greeneville	44-42	W
Oct 17	Elizabethton	Greeneville	6-17	L
Oct 24	David Crockett	Jonesborough	46-24	W
Oct 31	Rutledge	Greeneville	30-13	W

1987 - Won 4, Lost 6
Aug29	Happy Valley	Greeneville	27-7	W
Sep 5	David Crockett	Jonesborough	24-0	W
Sep 12	Cocke County	Newport		7-14	L
Sep 19	Unicoi County	Greeneville	24-21	W
Sep 28	Cherokee	Rogersville	14-21	L
Oct 3	Morristown East	Greeneville	11-16	L
Oct 12	Elizabethton	Elizabethton	0-24	L
Oct 17	Jefferson Co.	Dandridge	0-50	L
Oct 24	Morristown West	Greeneville	21-42	L
Oct 31	Chuckey-Doak	Greeneville	28-13	W

1988 - Won 4, Lost 6
Aug26	South Greene	Greeneville	36-6	W
Sep 2	David Crockett	Greeneville	14-6	W
Sep 9	Cocke County	Greeneville	13-29	L
Sep 16	Unicoi County	Erwin		7-0	W
Sep 23	Cherokee	Greeneville	14-33	L
Sep 30	Morristown East	Morristown	9-14	L
Oct 7	Elizabethton	Greeneville	0-27	L
Oct 14	Jefferson Co.	Dandridge	0-18	L
Oct 21	Morristown West	Morristown	34-54	L
Oct 28	Chuckey-Doak	Greeneville	10-8	W

1989 - Won 7, Lost 3
Sep 1	South Greene	Greeneville	33-6	W
Sep 8	Jefferson Co.	Dandridge	6-55	L
Sep 15	Morristown East	Greeneville	23-7	W
Sep 22	Unicoi County	Greeneville	27-13	W
Sep 29	David Crockett	Jonesborough	28-0	W
Oct 6	Morristown West	Greeneville	20-40	L
Oct 13	Elizabethton	Elizabethton	40-20	W
Oct 20	Cocke County	Greeneville	21-10	W
Oct 27	Cherokee	Rogersville	18-28	L
Nov 3	Chuckey-Doak	Greeneville	28-0	W

1990 - Won 9, Lost 2
Aug31	South Greene	Greeneville	39-0	W
Sep 7	Jefferson Co.	Greeneville	47-14	W
Sep 14	Morristown East	Morristown	27-6	W
Sep 21	Unicoi County	Erwin		29-0	W
Sep 28	David Crockett	Greeneville	41-0	W
Oct 5	Morristown West	Morristown	21-14	W
Oct 12	Elizabethton	Greeneville	37-17	W
Oct 19	Cocke County	Newport		7-12	L
Oct 26	Cherokee	Greeneville	40-7	W
Nov 2	Chuckey-Doak	Greeneville	20-0	W
Nov 9	Tennessee High	Greeneville*	14-21	L

1991 - Won 10, Lost 2
Sep 6	South Greene	Greeneville	42-9	W
Sep 13	Morristown West	Morristown	26-7	W
Sep 20	Cherokee	Greeneville	28-7	W
Sep 27	Unicoi County	Erwin		21-0	W
Oct 4	Cocke County	Greeneville	35-22	W
Oct 11	Jefferson Co.	Dandridge	7-28	L
Oct 18	Elizabethton	Elizabethton	20-7	W
Oct 25	David Crockett	Jonesborough	27-20	W
Nov 1	Morristown East	Greeneville	19-14	W
Nov 8	Chuckey-Doak	Greeneville	35-20	W
Nov 15	Sullivan South	Kingsport*	14-13	W
Nov 22	Oak Ridge	Oak Ridge**	21-52	L

1992 - Won 8, Lost 3
Sep 4	South Greene	Greeneville	33-7	W
Sep 11	Morristown West	Greeneville	28-6	W
Sep 18	Cherokee	Rogersville	14-12	W
Sep 25	Unicoi County	Greeneville	34-0	W
Oct 2	Cocke County	Newport		26-28	L
Oct 9	Jefferson Co.	Greeneville	0-21	L
Oct 16	Elizabethton	Greeneville	35-31	W
Oct 23	David Crockett	Greeneville	33-12	W
Oct 30	Morristown East	Morristown	21-14	W
Nov 6	Chuckey-Doak	Greeneville	23-13	W
Nov 13	Dobyns Bennett	Johnson City	13-27	L
(Scholar's Bowl)


1993 - Won 9, Lost 3
Sep 3	South Greene	Greeneville	40-6	W
Sep 10	Knox Carter	Knoxville	22-17	W
Sep 17	Chuckey-Doak	Greeneville	27-6	W
Sep 24	Cocke County	Greeneville	7-30	L
Oct 1	Sullivan South	Kingsport	7-9	L
Oct 8	David Crockett	Greeneville	42-14	W
Oct 15	Elizabethton	Elizabethton	34-14	W
Oct 22	Morristown West	Morristown	21-18	W
Oct 29	Cherokee	Greeneville	42-14	W
Nov 5	Volunteer	Church Hill	34-6	W
Nov 12	Sullivan Cent	Greeneville*	28-20	W
Nov 19	Shelbyville	Shelbyville**	21-45	L

1994 - Won 8, Lost 4
Sep 2	South Greene	Greeneville	48-0	W
Sep 9	Knox Carter	Greeneville	21-7	W
Sep 16	Chuckey-Doak	Greeneville	48-0	W
Sep 23	Cocke County	Newport		31-28	W
Sep 30	Sullivan South	Greeneville	16-13	W
Oct 7	David Crockett	Jonesborough	47-0	W
Oct 14	Elizabethton	Greeneville	24-25	L
Oct 21	Morristown West	Greeneville	14-15	L
Oct 28	Cherokee	Rogersville	17-21	L
Nov 4	Volunteer	Greeneville	36-12	W
Nov 11	Sullivan South	Greeneville*	35-14	W
Nov 18	Anderson Co.	Greeneville**	20-29	L

1995 - Won 6, Lost 4
Aug25	Sevier County	Sevierville	34-37	L
Sep 1	Daniel Boone	Greeneville	35-12	W
Sep 8	Tennessee High	Bristol		14-22	L
Sep 15	Cherokee	Greeneville	43-8	W
Sep 22	Sullivan Cent	Greeneville	17-14	W
Sep 29	Sullivan South	Kingsport	24-23	W
Oct 6	Sullivan East	Greeneville	37-14	W
Oct 13	David Crockett	Greeneville	41-26	W
Oct 26	Elizabethton	Elizabethton	22-27	L
Nov 3	Anderson Co.	Clinton*	7-26	L

1996 - Won 9, Lost 3
Aug30	Sevier County	Greeneville	7-24	L
Sep 6	Daniel Boone	Jonesborough	38-12	W
Sep 13	Tennessee High	Greeneville	20-14	W
Sep 20	Cherokee	Rogersville	27-6	W
Sep 27	Sullivan Cent	Kingsport	35-7	W
Oct 4	Sullivan South	Greeneville	14-10	W
Oct 11	Sullivan East	Kingsport	31-14	W
Oct 18	Virginia High	Greeneville	47-35	W
Oct 25	David Crockett	Jonesborough	35-15	W
Nov 1	Elizabethton	Elizabethton	15-21	L
Nov 8	Cocke County	Greeneville*	21-14	W
Nov 15	Cleveland	Cleveland**	14-28	L

1997 - Won 6, Lost 5
Aug29	Chuckey-Doak	Greeneville	47-0	W
Sep 5	Cocke County	Greeneville	33-15	W
Sep 12	Jefferson Co.	Dandridge	14-16	L
Sep 19	Morristown West	Morristown	7-27	L
Sep 26	Elizabethton	Elizabethton	7-35	L
Oct 3	Cherokee 	Greeneville	19-12	W
Oct 10	Sullivan South	Greeneville	30-13	W
Oct 17	David Crockett	Jonesborough	41-27	W
Oct 24	South Greene	Greeneville	33-6	W
Oct 31	Morristown East	Morristown	21-45	L
Nov 7	Elizabethton	Elizabethton*	16-46	L

1998 - Won 12, Lost 1
Aug28	Chuckey-Doak	Greeneville	35-12	W
Sep 4	Cocke County	Newport		42-6	W
Sep 11	Jefferson Co.	Greeneville	41-0	W
Sep 18	Morristown West	Greeneville	52-30	W
Sep 25	Elizabethton 	Greeneville h	28-6	W
Oct 2	Cherokee	Rogersville	48-20	W
Oct 9	Sullivan South	Kingsport	21-0	W
Oct 16	David Crockett	Greeneville	43-0	W
Oct 23	South Greene	Greeneville	42-0	W
Oct 29	Morristown East	Greeneville	44-21	W
Nov 6	Tennessee High	Greeneville*	35-6	W
Nov 13	Morristown East	Greeneville**	35-10	W
Nov 20	Elizabethton	Greeneville***	14-43	L


mikezellersmall.jpg (9269 bytes)
Mike Zeller
1999 - Won 6, Lost 5
Aug27	Chuckey-Doak	Greeneville	62-6	W
Sep 3	Cocke County	Newport		28-8	W
Sep 10	Dobyns Bennett	Kingsport	27-34	L
Sep 17	Cherokee	Greeneville	45-14	W
Sep 24	Elizabethton	Elizabethton	14-34	L
Oct 1	Morristown West	Morristown	29-40	L
Oct 8	Jefferson Co.	Greeneville	24-21	W
Oct 15	David Crockett	Jonesborough	40-20	W
Oct 22	Morristown East	Morristown	12-14	L
Oct 28	Volunteer	Greeneville	42-14	W
Nov 5	Sullivan Cent	Greeneville*	7-13	L

2000 - Won 9, Lost 5
Aug25	Chuckey-Doak	Greeneville	42-0	W
Sep 1	Cocke County	Greeneville	49-21	W
Sep 8	Dobyns Bennett	Greeneville	23-61	L
Sep 15	Cherokee	Rogersville 	19-22	L
Sep 22	Elizabethton	Greeneville	33-18	W
Sep 29	Morristown West	Greeneville	21-28	L
Oct 6	Jefferson Co.	Dandridge	21-28	L
Oct 13	David Crockett	Greeneville	20-19	W
Oct 20	Morristown East	Greeneville	28-13	W
Oct 26	Volunteer	Church Hill	34-7	W
Nov 3	Sullivan Cent	Greeneville*	49-8	W
Nov 10	Elizabethton	Elizabethton**	25-0	W
Nov 17	Morristown West	Morristown***	38-21	W
Nov 24	Maryville	Maryville****	12-28	L

2001 - Won 7, Lost 5
Aug 24	Chuckey-Doak	Tusculum	28-0	W
Aug 31	David Crockett	Jonesborough	24-7	W
Sep 7	Dobyns Bennett	Kingsport	7-29	L
Sep 14	Cherokee	Greeneville	21-31	L
Sep 21	Elizabethton	Elizabethton	40-27	W
Sep 28	Volunteer	Greeneville	35-7	W
Oct 5	Cocke County	Newport		17-6	W
Oct 12	Morristown West	Greeneville	14-20	L
Oct 19	Morristown East	Morristown	35-14	W
Oct 25	Graham, VA	Graham, VA	7-40	L
Nov 2	Sullivan South	Kinsgport*	27-15	W
Nov 9	Morristown West	Morristown**	0-42	L

2002 - Won 11, Lost 2
Aug 30	Chuckey-Doak	Greeneville	56-6	W
Sep 06	David Crockett	Greeneville	47-13	W
Sep 13	Dobyns Bennett	Greeneville	19-10	W
Sep 20	Cherokee	Rogersville	48-19	W
Sep 27	Elizabethton	Greeneville	27-14	W
Oct 04	Volunteer	Church Hill	42-26	W
Oct 11	Cocke County	Greeneville	55-0	W
Oct 18	Morristown West	Morristown	42-45	L
Oct 24	Morristown East	Greeneville	42-20	W
Nov 01	Graham, VA	Greeneville	34-32	W
Nov 08	Sullivan South	Greeneville*	52-7	W
Nov 15	Tennessee High	Bristol**	40-8	W
Nov 23	Morristown West	Sevierville***	20-30	L
Individual game statistics are available beginning 
with the 2003 season by clicking on the opponent's name.

2003 - Won 9, Lost 4
Aug 21	Knox Central	Greeneville	19-31	L
Aug 29	Anderson Co.	Clinton		 9-30	L
Sep 05	David Crockett	Jonesborough	52-0	W
Sep 12	Sullivan South	Greeneville	28-0	W
Sep 19	Cherokee	Greeneville	45-12	W
Sep 26	Elizabethton	Elizabethton	43-13	W
Oct 03	Volunteer	Greeneville	49-7	W
Oct 10	Cocke County	Newport		42-18	W
Oct 17	Morristown West	Greeneville	 0-37	L
Oct 24	Morristown East	Morristown	38-12	W
Nov 07	Sullivan Cent.	Greeneville*	33-14	W
Nov 14	Cherokee	Greeneville**	38-13	W
Nov 21	Morristown West	Morristown***	14-28	L

2004 - Won 5, Lost 6
Aug 20	Knox Central	Knoxville	14-31	L
Aug 27	Anderson Co.	Greeneville	 7-37	L
Sep 03	David Crockett	Greeneville	44-14	W
Sep 10	Sullivan South	Kingsport	34-42	L
Sep 16	Cherokee	Rogersville	27-20	W
Sep 24	Elizabethton	Greeneville	 6-8	L
Oct 01	Volunteer	Church Hill	53-6	W
Oct 08	Cocke County	Greeneville	56-13	W
Oct 15	Morristown West	Morristown	34-14	W
Oct 22	Morristown East	Greeneville	20-40	L
Nov 05	Sullivan East	Bluff City*	13-27	L

2005 - Won 5, Lost 5
Aug 26	Anderson Co.	Clinton		12-28	L
Sep 02	Daniel Boone	Gray		14-35	L
Sep 09	Sullivan South	Greeneville	12-47	L
Sep 16	Cocke County	Greeneville	21-7	W
Sep 23	Elizabethton	Elizabthton	30-20	W
Sep 30	Cherokee	Greeneville	35-14	W
Oct 07	Volunteer	Church Hill	24-0	W
Oct 14	Morristown West	Greeneville	 0-48	L
Oct 21	Morristown East	Morristown	 7-38	L
Oct 27	David Crockett	Greeneville 	58-2	W
2006 - Won 4, Lost 6
Aug 25	Anderson Co.	Greeneville	16-0	W
Sep 01	Daniel Boone	Greeneville	 0-18	L
Sep 08	Sullivan South	Kingsport	21-28	L
Sep 15	Cocke County	Newport		35-0	W
Sep 22	Elizabethton	Greeneville	21-7	W
Sep 29	Cherokee	Rogersville	20-28	L
Oct 06	Volunteer	Greeneville	44-33	W
Oct 13	Morristown West	Morristown	 7-48	L
Oct 20	Morristown East	Greeneville	23-28	L
Oct 26	David Crockett	Jonesborough	 0-22	L
stevemccurrysmall.jpg (7246 bytes)
Steve McCurry
2007 - Won 10, Lost 3
Aug 24	Jefferson Co.	Dandridge	21-7	W
Aug 31	Mercer Co., KY	Harrodsburg, KY	 9-14	L
Sep 07	Daniel Boone	Gray    	 0-14	L
Sep 14	Sullivan South	Greeneville	24-21	W
Sep 21	Cocke County	Greeneville	42-0	W
Oct 05	Volunteer	Greeneville	17-7	W
Oct 12	Cherokee	Rogersville	52-26	W
Oct 19	Morristown West	Greeneville	28-22	W
Oct 26	Morristown East	Morristown	14-7(OT)W
Nov 02	David Crockett	Greeneville     35-6	W
Nov 09	Sullivan East	Greeneville*	49-12	W
Nov 16	Volunteer	Greeneville**	34-21	W
Nov 23	Sullivan South	Kingsport***	14-41	L
2008 - Won 11, Lost 3
Aug 22	Jefferson Co.	Greeneville	28-42	  L
Sep 05	Daniel Boone	Greeneville    	17-7	  W
Sep 12	Sullivan South	Kingsport	20-35	  L
Sep 19	Cocke County	Newport 	41-19	  W
Sep 26	Mercer Co., KY	Greeneville	42-35	  W
Oct 03	Volunteer	Church Hill	34-14	  W
Oct 10	Cherokee (HC)	Greeneville	41-14	  W
Oct 17	Morristown West	Morristown	34-31(OT) W
Oct 24	Morristown East	Greeneville	34-14     W
Oct 31	David Crockett	Jonesborough    42-14	  W
Nov 07	Elizabethton	Greeneville*	35-26	  W
Nov 14	Tennessee High	Greeneville**	30-23	  W
Nov 21	Sullivan South	Greeneville***	35-28(2OT)W
Nov 28	Maryville	Greeneville****	6-33      L

1y02202.jpg (3137 bytes)
Caine Ballard

2009 - Won 11, Lost 4
Aug 21	Jefferson Co.	Greeneville	28-3	W
Aug 28	Sullivan South  Kingsport	28-35	L
Sep 11	Elizabethton	Elizabethton   	 0-10	L
Sep 18	South Greene	Greeneville	59-29	W
Sep 25	Tennessee High	Greeneville	17-38	L
Oct 02	West Greene	Mosheim		44-0	W
Oct 09	Cumberland Gap	Cumberland Gap	54-6	W
Oct 16	Chuckey Doak	Greeneville	57-13	W
Oct 23	Grainger	Greeneville	63-16   W
Oct 30	Claiborne	Tazewell        45-0	W
Nov 06	Chatt. Central	Greeneville*	42-6	W
Nov 13	Brainerd	Greeneville**	38-22	W
Nov 20	Red Bank	Chattanooga***	14-13	W
Nov 27	Whites Creek	Greeneville****	21-14	W
Dec 05	Giles County	Cookeville*****	14-21	L
2010 - Won 15, Lost 0
Aug 20	Jefferson Co.	Dandridge	34-7	W
Aug 27	Sullivan South  Greeneville	35-20	W
Sep 10	Elizabethton	Greeneville   	55-14	W
Sep 17	South Greene	South Greene	56-13	W
Sep 24	Tennessee High	Bristol 	56-7	W
Oct 01	West Greene	Greeneville	55-10	W
Oct 08	Cumberland Gap	Greeneville	70-0	W
Oct 15	Chuckey Doak	Afton   	58-13	W
Oct 22	Grainger	Rutledge	72-13   W
Oct 29	Claiborne	Greeneville     56-8	W
Nov 05	East Ridge	Greeneville*	47-9	W
Nov 12	Fulton  	Greeneville**	35-0	W
Nov 19	Gibbs   	Chattanooga***	42-3	W
Nov 26	Maplewood	Nashville****	17-7	W
Dec 04	Trezevant	Cookeville*****	60-12	W


2011 - Won 14, Lost 1
Aug 19	Science Hill	Greeneville	26-18	W
Aug 26	Morristown West Morristown	10-14	L
Sep 09	Franklin County	Winchester   	48-14	W
Sep 16	South Greene	Greeneville	49-14	W
Sep 23	Alcoa		Greeneville	42-14	W
Sep 30	West Greene	Mosheim		46-7	W
Oct 07	Cumberland Gap	Cumberland Gap	62-0	W
Oct 14	Chuckey Doak	Greeneville	43-7	W
Oct 21	Grainger	Greeneville	70-14   W
Oct 28	Claiborne	Tazewell        41-6	W
Nov 04	Scott County	Greeneville*	42-8	W
Nov 11	Knox Carter	Greeneville**	77-7	W
Nov 18	Fulton		Greeneville***	42-0	W
Nov 25	Giles County	Greeneville****	42-21	W
Dec 03	Maplewood	Cookeville*****	37-0	W

2012 - Won 8, Lost 4
Aug 17	Science Hill	Johnson City	21-49	L
Aug 24	Morristown West Greeneville	28-31	L
Sep 07	Franklin County	Greeneville   	49-7	W
Sep 14	South Greene	South Greene	72-7	W
Sep 21	Alcoa		Alcoa	 	0-42	L
Sep 28	West Greene	Greeneville	55-0	W
Oct 05	Cumberland Gap	Greeneville	60-7	W
Oct 12	Chuckey Doak	Afton   	42-6	W
Oct 19	Grainger	Rutledge	48-7    W
Oct 26	Claiborne	Greeneville     45-14	W
Nov 02	Gibbs		Greeneville*	49-0	W
Nov 09	Fulton  	Knoxville**	14-42	L


2013 - Won 12, Lost 1
Aug 30	Morristown West	Morristown	40-0	W
Sep 06	Chuckey Doak	Greeneville	56-7	W
Sep 13	Jefferson Co.	Dandridge   	41-0	W
Sep 20	Claiborne	Tazewell	42-6	W
Sep 27	Harlan Co. Ky	Greeneville 	45-0	W
Oct 04	Grainger	Greeneville	70-7	W
Oct 11	Daniel Boone	Greeneville	61-7	W
Oct 18	West Greene	Mosheim   	79-7	W
Oct 25	Signal Mountain	Greeneville	47-20   W
Nov 01	Cumberland Gap	Cumberland Gap	68-0	W
Nov 08	Grainger	Greeneville*	51-7    W
Nov 15	Elizabethton	Greeneville**	49-20	W
Nov 22	Fulton		Knoxville***	20-40   L

2014 - Won 10, Lost 2
Aug 29	Morristown West	Greeneville	14-21	L
Sep 05	Chuckey Doak	Afton		42-0	W
Sep 12	Jefferson Co.	Greeneville   	35-3	W
Sep 19	Claiborne	Greeneville	49-0	W
Sep 26	Harlan Co. Ky	Harlan, KY 	38-0	W
Oct 03	Grainger	Rutledge	48-0	W
Oct 10	Daniel Boone	Gray		42-7	W
Oct 17	West Greene	Greeneville   	70-0	W
Oct 24	Signal Mountain	Chattanooga, TN	31-10   W
Oct 30	Cumberland Gap	Greeneville	82-0	W
Nov 07	Carter		Greeneville*	42-3    W
Nov 14	Sullivan South	Kingsport**	20-21	L
 
2015 - Won 11, Lost 2 
Aug 21	Anderson County	Greeneville	38-9	W
Aug 28	Morristown West	Morristown	 3-28	L
Sep 04	Volunteer	Church Hill   	51-0	W
Sep 11	Morristown East	Greeneville	35-7	W
Sep 18	Sullivan East	Bluff City 	35-7	W
Oct 02	Grainger	Greeneville	35-0	W
Oct 09	Sullivan South	Kingsport	28-14	W
Oct 16	Cherokee	Greeneville   	42-0	W
Oct 23	Sullivan Cent.	Blountville	35-0    W
Oct 30	Seymour		Greeneville	35-0	W
Nov 06	Carter		Greeneville*	24-0    W
Nov 13	Knox Central	Greeneville**	27-17   W
Nov 20	Knox Catholic	Greeneville***	21-35   L

2016 - Won 11, Lost 1 
Aug 19	Anderson County	Clinton		55-9	W
Aug 26	Morristown West	Greeneville	13-7	W
Sep 02	Volunteer	Greeneville   	45-0	W
Sep 09	Morristown East	Morristown	42-0	W
Sep 16	Sullivan East	Greeneville 	63-21	W
Sep 30	Grainger	Rutledge	49-6	W
Oct 07	Sullivan South	Greeneville	70-0	W
Oct 14	Cherokee	Rogersville   	77-0	W
Oct 21	Sullivan Cent.	Greeneville	84-0    W
Oct 28	Seymour		Seymour		56-0	W
Nov 04	Carter		Greeneville*	70-0    W
Nov 11	Knox Central	Greeneville**	14-16   L
2017 - Won 15, Lost 0 
Aug 18	Dobyns Bennett	Greeneville	35-21	W
Aug 25	Morristown West	Morristown	38-14	W
Sep 01	Union County	Greeneville   	62-7	W
Sep 08	Science Hill	Johnson City	42-26	W
Sep 15	Pisgah, NC	Greeneville 	38-8	W
Sep 29	Sullivan Cent.	Kingsport	69-0	W
Oct 06	Sullivan South	Greeneville	56-7	W
Oct 13	Elizabethton	Elizabethton	24-10	W
Oct 20	Grainger	Greeneville	42-0    W
Oct 27	Sullivan East	Bluff City	62-7	W
Nov 03	East Ridge	Greeneville*	56-7    W
Nov 10	Chatt. Central	Greeneville**	49-12   W
Nov 17	Anderson Co.	Greeneville***	35-31   W
Nov 24	Mashall County	Greeneville****	49-24   L
Dec 01	Springfield	Cookeville*****	54-13   L

  

 

 

 

home    l    contact us

 

2005 Philbeck Designs.
All rights reserved.