Home
Go Devils! Radio Coverage
Statistics
GHS Rosters 1923-2008
GHS Rosters Year by Year
All Time Players By Number
Records by Year 1906-Present
Records by Opponent 1906-Present
Homecoming Queens
Homecoming Results
Home Openers
Season Openers
Post Season & Playoff Records
All Time Coaching Records
Conference Season Standings
& Champions
Conference Statistical Records
Far Betweens
Milestones
Streaks
Links
Contact

wgrvlarge.gif (9141 bytes)

 

 

 

Conference Histories & Records

Big Six Conference Years

In 1956, Greeneville was accepted into the Big Five
conference with Kingsport, Johnson City, Erwin,
Elizabethton, and Bristol.
1956
Kingsport	6-0-0	 9-0-1
Erwin		2-1-2	 8-1-2
Bristol		2-1-2	 6-2-2
Greeneville	2-3-0	 5-5-0
Johnson	City	1-3-1	 6-3-1
Elizabethton	0-4-1	 6-3-1
1957
Kingsport	5-0-0	10-1-0
Greeneville	2-2-1	 8-2-1
Erwin		2-2-1	 7-3-1
Johnson	City	2-3-0	 8-3-0
Bristol		2-3-0	 7-3-0
Elizabethton	1-4-0	 3-6-0
1958
Bristol		4-1-0	 7-3-0
Kingsport	3-1-1	 7-2-1
Johnson	City	3-1-1	 6-3-1
Erwin		2-3-0	 5-6-0
Greeneville	1-4-1	 7-4-0
Elizabethton	1-4-1	 3-7-0



Big Seven Conference Years

With the addition of the Morristown Hurricanes in 1959, the
conference came to be known as the Big Seven Conference.
1959
Kingsport	6-0-0	 9-0-1
Bristol		5-1-0	10-1-0
Johnson	City	4-2-0	 6-4-0
Morristown	2-3-1	 6-3-1
Elizabethton	2-4-0	 5-5-0
Greeneville	1-4-1	 3-6-2
Erwin		0-6-0	 3-8-0
1960
Kingsport	6-0-0	 9-1-0
Johnson	City	5-1-0	 6-4-0
Bristol		4-2-0	 8-2-0
Elizabethton	3-3-0	 7-3-1
Greeneville	2-4-0	 7-4-0
Morristown	1-5-0	 5-5-0
Erwin		0-6-0	 2-8-1
1961
Greeneville	4-2-0	 9-2-0
Morristown	4-2-0	 8-2-1
Bristol		4-2-0	 7-2-0
Kingsport	4-2-0	 7-4-0
Johnson	City	4-2-0	 5-5-0
Elizabethton	1-5-0	 3-7-0
Erwin		0-6-0	 2-8-1
1962
Morristown	3-0-3	 8-0-3
Kingsport	4-1-1	 6-3-1
Johnson	City	4-2-0	 7-4-0
Bristol		3-2-1	 8-2-1
Greeneville	2-4-0	 5-6-0
Elizabethton	1-4-1	 4-6-1
Erwin		0-6-0	 3-8-0
1963
Morristown	4-0-1	 9-1-1
Johnson	City	3-0-2	 7-1-2
Elizabethton	3-1-1	 5-3-3
Greeneville	2-3-0	 7-4-0
Bristol		1-4-0	 3-8-0
Erwin		0-5-0	 2-9-0
x - Kingsport not eligible    
1964
Greeneville	5-0-0	 8-3-0
Morristown	4-1-0	 8-2-0
Johnson	City	2-3-0	 5-5-0
Elizabethton	2-3-0	 5-5-0
Bristol		2-3-0	 3-7-0
Erwin		0-5-0	 3-7-0
x - Kingsport not eligible  
1965
Johnson	City	4-0-1	 9-0-1
Bristol		3-1-1	 6-3-1
Elizabethton	3-2-0	 6-3-0
Morristown	2-3-0	 5-4-1
Erwin		1-4-0	 4-7-0
Greeneville	1-4-0	 5-6-0
x - Kingsport not eligible  
1966
Morristown	4-1-0	10-1-0
Johnson	City	4-1-0	 8-1-0
Bristol		4-1-0	 8-2-0
Erwin		2-3-0	 5-4-1
Greeneville	1-4-0	 2-8-0
Elizabethton	0-5-0	 2-7-0
x - Kingsport not eligible    
1967
Johnson	City	6-0-0	10-1-0
Morristown	5-1-0	 9-2-0
Kingsport	4-2-0	 7-4-0
Bristol		2-4-0	 5-5-0
Greeneville	2-4-0	 4-6-0
Elizabethton	1-5-0	 5-5-0
Erwin		1-5-0	 2-7-1
1968
Johnson	City	5-0-1	 8-0-2
Morristown East	4-1-1	 8-1-2
Kingsport	2-2-2	 5-3-2
Elizabethton	2-2-2	 5-2-2
Greeneville	2-3-1	 4-5-1
Bristol		2-3-1	 4-5-1
Erwin		0-6-0	 2-8-0
1969
Morristown East	5-1-0	11-1-0
Elizabethton	5-1-0	 8-2-0
Kingsport	4-2-0	 7-3-0
Johnson	City	4-2-0	 6-3-0
Bristol		1-4-1	 4-4-2
Greeneville	1-4-1	 4-5-1
Erwin		0-6-0	 2-8-0
1970
Bristol		6-0-0	10-1-0
Johnson	City	5-1-0	 8-2-0
Elizabethton	3-3-0	 6-4-0
Morristown East	3-3-0	 5-5-0
Kingsport	2-4-0	 4-6-0
Erwin		2-4-0	 3-7-0
Greeneville	0-6-0	 2-8-0

Big Nine Conference Years

Sullivan East and Sullivan Central, in their first years as schools,
joined the conference for the 1971.  Both were inelgible for conference
wins during their first year as a member.
1971
Bristol		6-0-0	   12-0-0
Kingsport	5-1-0	    8-2-0
Elizabethton	4-2-0	    7-3-0
Johnson	City	3-3-0	    6-4-0
Erwin		1-4-1	    4-6-1
Greeneville	1-5-0	    3-6-1
Morristown East	0-5-1	    0-9-1
x - Sullivan East not eligible   
x - Sullivan Central not eligible
1972
Bristol		 8-0-0	13-0-0
Elizabethton 	 7-1-0	 9-1-0
Kingsport	 5-3-0	 7-3-0
Greeneville	 5-3-0	 6-3-1
Sullivan East	 4-4-0	 6-4-0
Johnson	City	 4-4-0	 5-5-0
Sullivan Central 2-6-0	 3-7-0
Erwin		 1-4-1	 4-6-1
Morristown East	 0-5-1	 0-9-1
1973
Bristol		 7-1	 9-1 
Morristown East	 6-2	 7-3 
Kingsport	 6-2	 7-3 
Johnson	City	 6-2	 6-3 
Elizabethton 	 4-4	 4-6 
Sullivan East	 3-5	 3-7 
Sullivan Central 2-6	 4-6 
Greeneville	 2-6	 3-7 
Erwin		 0-8	 0-10
1974
Kingsport	 7-1	 9-2
Greeneville	 6-2	 8-3
Johnson	City	 6-2	 7-3
Bristol		 5-3	 7-3
Sullivan Central 5-3	 7-3
Morristown East	 3-5	 5-5
Sullivan East	 2-6	 3-7
Elizabethton 	 1-7	 2-8
Erwin		 1-7	 2-9
1975
Sullivan Central 8-0	10-1 
Kingsport	 6-2	 9-2 
Bristol		 6-2	 8-2 
Johnson	City	 5-3	 7-3 
Elizabethton 	 4-4	 6-4 
Erwin		 3-5	 5-5 
Morristown East	 3-5	 4-6 
Greeneville	 1-7	 2-8 
Sullivan East	 0-8	 0-10
1976
Kingsport	 7-0	10-2
Greeneville	 6-2	 6-4
Bristol		 5-3	 7-3
Morristown East	 4-4	 6-4
Erwin		 4-4	 6-4
Elizabethton 	 4-4	 5-5
Johnson	City	 3-5	 4-6
Sullivan East	 1-7	 4-7
Sullivan Central 1-7	 2-8

IMAC Conference Years

The IMAC was formed in 1977, and underwent many changes over
the years.  For the history of the IMAC/Five Rivers and for Greeneville's

conference history, click here.
1977
Cocke County		6-1	 6-3
Morristown West		6-1	 6-4
Daniel Boone		5-2	 7-3
Morristown East		4-3	 6-4
Sevier County		3-4	 3-6
Jefferson County	2-5	 3-7
Greeneville		2-5	 2-8
David Crockett		0-7	 0-9
1978
Cocke County		7-0	 7-2
Greeneville		6-1	 7-3
Jefferson County	4-3	 5-5
Morristown East		4-3	 5-5
Daniel Boone		3-4	 3-7
David Crockett		2-5	 2-7
Morristown West		1-6	 3-7
Sevier County		1-6	 3-7
1979
Morristown East		7-0	 9-1
Jefferson County	6-1	 8-2
Greeneville		5-2	 7-3
Morristown West		3-4	 5-5
Cocke County		3-4	 3-7
Sevier County		2-5	 3-7
Daniel Boone		1-6	 1-9
David Crockett		1-6	 1-9
1980
Morristown West		7-0	10-0
Jefferson County	6-1	 8-2
Morristown East		4-3	 6-4
Greeneville		4-3	 6-4
Daniel Boone		4-3	 6-4
Cocke County		2-5	 3-7
David Crockett		1-6	 2-8
Sevier County		0-7	 2-8
1981
Morristown West		6-1	 8-2
Greeneville		6-1	 9-1
Morristown East		6-1	 6-4
Cocke County		3-4	 5-5
Daniel Boone		1-5	 3-6
David Crockett		1-5	 2-7
Cherokee		0-6	0-10
1982
Jefferson County	7-0	10-0
Morristown West		6-1	 8-2
Greeneville		5-2	 7-3
Morristown East		4-3	 5-5
David Crockett		2-5	 5-5
Cocke County		2-5	 4-6
Cherokee		1-6	 3-7
Daniel Boone		1-6	 2-8
1984
Jefferson County	6-0	10-0
Greeneville		4-2	 5-5
Cocke County		3-3	 7-3
Cherokee		3-3	 6-4
Morristown West		3-3	 4-6
Morristown East		1-5	 3-7
David Crockett		1-5	 2-8
1985
Jefferson County	6-0	10-0
Greeneville		5-1	 8-2
Cocke County		4-2	 8-2
Cherokee		3-3	 3-7
Morristown East		2-4	 3-7
Morristown West		1-5	 3-7
David Crockett		0-6	 2-8
1988
Jefferson County	6-0	 8-2
Cherokee		4-2	 8-2
Cocke County		4-2	 7-2
Morristown West		3-3	 6-4
Morristown East		3-3	 5-5
Greeneville		1-5	 4-6
David Crockett		0-6	 1-9
1989
Jefferson County	6-0	 9-1
Cherokee		5-1	 8-2
Morristown West		4-2	 6-4
Greeneville		3-3	 7-3
Cocke County		2-4	 4-6
Morristown East		1-5	 3-7
David Crockett		0-6	0-10
1990
Greeneville		5-1	 9-1
Morristown West		5-1	 7-3
Cocke County		5-1	 7-3
Cherokee		2-4	 5-5
Morristown East		2-4	 3-7
David Crockett		0-6	 1-9
1991
Jefferson County	6-0	 8-4
Greeneville		5-1	 9-1
Cocke County		2-2	 6-4
Morristown East		3-3	 5-5
Morristown West		3-3	 4-6
David Crockett		1-5	 2-8
Cherokee		0-6	 2-8
1992
Jefferson County	6-0	10-2
Cocke County		5-1	 9-3
Greeneville		4-2	 8-3
Morristown East		3-3	 5-5
Morristown West		2-4	 4-6
Cherokee		1-5	 3-7
Crockett		0-6	 1-9
1993
Cocke County		6-0	10-2
Greeneville		5-1	 9-3
Knox Carter		3-3	 7-5
Morristown West		3-3	 5-5
Cherokee		3-3	 4-6
Volunteer		1-5	 2-8
David Crockett		0-6	 1-9
1994
Cherokee		6-0	 9-1
Greeneville		4-2	 8-4
Cocke County		4-2	 6-5
Morristown West		4-2	 5-6
Knox Carter		2-4	 4-6
Volunteer		1-5	 1-9
David Crockett		0-6	0-10
1995
Elizabethton		7-1	 8-3
Tennessee High		6-2	 8-3
Greeneville		6-2	 6-4
Sullivan South		5-3	 5-6
Sullivan Central	5-3	 6-4
Daniel Boone		4-4	 5-5
Cherokee		2-6	 3-7
Sullivan East		1-7	 1-9
David Crockett		0-8	 1-9
1996
Elizabethton		8-0	 9-1
Greeneville		7-1	 8-2
Sullivan South		6-2	 6-4
Cherokee		5-3	 6-4
Tennessee High		4-4	 5-5
Sullivan Central	3-5	 3-7
David Crockett		2-6	 2-8
Sullivan East		1-7	 1-9
Daniel Boone		0-8	0-10
1997
Morristown East		5-0	 7-3
Morristown West		4-1	 7-3
Greeneville		3-2	 6-4
Cocke County		2-3	 3-7
David Crockett		1-4	 4-6
Cherokee		0-5	 4-6
1998
Greeneville		5-0	10-0
Morristown West		3-2	 7-3
Morristown East		3-2	 5-5
Cocke County		2-3	 5-5
Cherokee		2-3	 4-6
Crockett		0-5	 1-9
1999

Morristown West		5-0	10-0
Greeneville		4-1	 6-4
Cherokee		3-2	 6-4
Cocke County		2-3	 3-7
Volunteer		1-4	 3-7
Crockett		0-5	 3-7
2000
Morristown West		5-0	10-0
Greeneville		3-2	 6-4
Crockett		3-2	 7-3
Cocke County		2-3	 4-6
Volunteer		2-3	 6-4
Cherokee		1-4	 6-4
2001
Morristown West		5-1	 9-1
Cherokee		5-1	 8-2
Greeneville		4-2	 6-4
Cocke County		3-3	 5-5
Crockett		2-4	 5-5
Morristown East		2-4	 2-8
Volunteer		0-6	 1-9
2002
Morristown West		6-0	 9-1
Greeneville		5-1	 9-1
Cocke County		3-3	 4-6
Volunteer		3-3	 6-4
Crockett		2-4	 5-5
Morristown East		2-4	 2-8
Cherokee		0-6	 1-9
2003
Morristown West		6-0	 7-3
Greeneville		5-1	 7-3
Morristown East		4-2	 7-3
Cherokee		3-3	 4-6
Volunteer		2-4	 5-5
Cocke County		1-5	 2-8
Crockett		0-6	0-10
2004
Cherokee		5-1	 8-2
Morristown East		5-1	 5-5
Greeneville		5-1	 5-5
Morristown West		3-3	 4-6
Cocke County		1-5	 3-7
Volunteer		1-5	 1-9
Crockett		1-5	 1-9
2005
Morristown West		7-0	10-0
Daniel Boone		6-1	 8-2
Cherokee		4-3	 6-4
Morristown East		4-3	 4-6
Greeneville		4-3	 5-5
Volunteer		2-5	 2-8
Cocke County		1-6	 1-9
Crockett		0-7	0-10
2006
Morristown West		7-0	10-0
Morristown East		6-1	 7-3
Volunteer		4-3	 5-5
Daniel Boone		4-3	 7-3
Cherokee		3-4	 5-5
Crockett		2-5	 4-6
Greeneville		2-5	 4-6
Cocke County		0-7	 1-9
2007
Greeneville		6-1	 8-2
Morristown West		6-1	 6-4
Volunteer		4-3	 5-5
Morristown East		4-3	 5-5
Cherokee		3-4	 5-5
Daniel Boone		3-4	 5-5
Crockett		1-6	 2-8
Cocke County		1-6	 1-9

2008
Greeneville		7-0	 8-2
Morristown East		6-1	 8-2
Morristown West		5-2	 6-4
Cherokee		4-2	 6-4
Daniel Boone		3-4	 5-5
Volunteer		2-5	 2-8
Crockett		1-6	 2-8
Cocke County		0-7	 0-10

BRAC Conference Years

In 2009, the TSSAA reorganized football classifications in Tennessee.   Having
chosen to play in a division above their classification since classification began,
Greeneville decided to play down in the division for schools their same size and
became a member of the newly formed Blue Ridge Athletic Conference.  South
Greene dropped in size and left the conference prior to the 2013 season.
2009
Greeneville		6-0	 7-3
Claiborne County	5-1	 8-2
West Greene		3-3	 7-3
Cumberland Gap		3-3	 5-5
South Greene		2-4	 5-5
Grainger		2-4	 2-8
Chuckey Doak		0-6	 2-8


2010
Greeneville		6-0	10-0
Claiborne County	4-2	 7-3
West Greene		4-2	 7-3
Chuckey Doak		3-3	 7-3
South Greene		3-3	 6-4
Grainger		1-5	 2-8
Cumberland Gap		0-6	 2-8


2011
Greeneville		6-0	 9-1
West Greene		5-1	 7-3
Chuckey Doak		4-2	 7-3
South Greene		2-4	 5-5
Grainger		2-4	 3-7
Cumberland Gap		1-5	 3-7
Claiborne County	1-5	 2-8


2012
Greeneville		6-0	 7-3
Cumberland Gap		4-2	 7-3
Chuckey Doak		3-3	 6-4
West Greene		3-3	 5-5
Grainger		3-3	 4-6
Claiborne County	2-4	 4-6
South Greene		0-6	 2-8


2013
Greeneville		5-0	10-0
Chuckey Doak		3-2	 7-3
Grainger		3-2	 4-6
Claiborne County	3-2	 4-5
West Greene		1-4	 4-6
Cumberland Gap		0-5	 2-8

2014
Greeneville		5-0	 9-1
Chuckey Doak		4-1	 7-3
West Greene		3-2	 6-4
Grainger		2-3	 2-8
Claiborne County	1-4	 2-8
Cumberland Gap		0-5	 1-9
 

NEC Conference Years

After the 2014 season, the TSSAA reclassified all schools again and changed
the playoff structure back to the way it used to be:  one region's #1 seed played
the adjacent region's #4 seed, doing away with the "wildcard" format it has used
since 2009.  Greeneville was placed in a new conference named the NorthEast
Conference, and was reunited with some old IMAC opponents:  Cherokee and
Volunteer.  Sullivan Central, Sullivan East, and Sullivan South were added from
the east, and Seymour was brought up to join the new conference.

2015
Greeneville		7-0	 9-1
Seymour			5-2	 7-3
Sullivan East		5-2	 8-2
Cherokee		4-3	 6-4
Grainger		3-4	 5-5
Sullivan South		3-4	 5-5
Volunteer		1-6	 2-8
Sullivan Central	0-7	 0-10

2016
Greeneville		7-0	 11-1
Sullivan East		6-1	 9-2
Grainger		4-3	 6-5
Cherokee		4-3	 6-5
Seymour			3-4	 6-5
Volunteer		3-4	 5-5
Sullivan South		1-6	 2-8
Sullivan Central	0-7	 0-10

Unnamed Conference Years

Never content to leave things along and always looking for ways to improve
things they've already improved, the TSSAA decided for more changes starting
in 2016.  All schools would submit their enrollment and six divisions would be
made, with an equal amount of teams in each division.  (Previously, classes
weren't all equal in number of schools.  In fact, for the previous few seasons
the 6A class consisted of 32 teams, and each and every team advanced to the
playoffs, regardless of their regular season performance.)

Schools were still given the opportunity to move up in classification, and a few did. 
That was a great blessing for Greeneville as some of their roadblocks from the
previous seasons moved up in classification either by virtue of their number of
students or because potential new conferences would require great travel distance. 
Greeneville's new conference would be made up of Greeneville, Sullivan Central,
Sullivan East, Sullivan South, Elizabethton, Grainger, and Union County.  The
 addition of Union County highlighed the flaw with the new conferences.  Located
forty-five minutes north of Knoxville, Union County's other option would to have
 been to join Anderson County and four other schools all from the Chattanooga City
limits for Region 2.  Anderson County was just a bit closer to Chattanooga than
Union County.  Those two are the only two schools in the Knoxville area to fall in
the 4A classification that didn't choose to play in a larger division or find themselves
reclassified as 5A.

No official name has been given nor any popular name been created for this
new conference.

2017

home    l    contact us

 

2005 Philbeck Designs.
All rights reserved.